Soap Making Glossary
Absolute - A concentrated alcohol soluble aromatic base.
Separated from the fatty acids and waxes in a concrete using alcohol and vacuum
distillation.
Almond Oil - Obtained from the nuts, almond oil is used in
skin care preparations as an emollient or as a carrier oil.
Aloe Vera - The juice or gel obtained from the leaves of
this plant are used in cosmetics for its soothing and healing properties.
Anhydrous - A liquid or a compound that does not contain
water.
Antioxidant - Prevents or retards the reaction of a substance
with oxygen. Inhibits oxidation, the damage from free radicals.
Apricot Kernel Oil - Derived from the seeds, used in skin
care preparations for its moisturizing properties.
Aromatherapy - The use of fragrance or essences from plants
to alter a person's mental or emotional well being.
Aromatic - Having a strong fragrance or odor.
Ascorbic Acid - Vitamin C.
Astringent - Constricts or tightens the skin, used in facial
preparations, also removes oils from the skin.
Avocado Oil - Obtained from the pulp of the fruit, avocado
oil is high in unsaponifiables. Used in cosmetics and skin care preparations
for its moisturizing and nourishing properties.
Awapuhi Kuahiwi - Hawaiian wild pinecone ginger or shampoo
ginger. The thick, sudsy juice squeezed from the mature flower heads is used
as a shampoo or hair conditioner.
Balsam - Aromatic resinous substances containing benzoic
and cinnamic acid, such as Balsam of Peru.
Beeswax - Wax obtained from processing the honeycomb. Used
in candles, soaps and lip balms.
Biodegradable - Able to be decomposed by biological agents,
such as bacteria.
Biopein® - All natural preservative and stabilizing ingredient
manufactured from a blend of botanical extracts.
Bleaching - The process to remove or neutralize the colour
of an oil or fat.
Borax - Sodium borate, a white crystalline mineral generally
used as an emulsifier or cleanser. Used in cream preparations as an emulsifier.
Botanical - Obtained from a plant or plants, related to plants
or botany.
Botanical Name - The Latin name assigned to distinguish one
species from another, the scientific name composed of the genus followed by
the species.
Carrier Oil - A vegetable or nut base oil used to dilute
essential oils prior to the application on your skin.
Castile - A region in Spain known for producing olive oil
based soaps in the 13th century. A soap with a large percentage of olive oil
is referred to as a Castile soap.
Castor Bean Oil - Derived from the beans of the plant, castor
oil is also used medicinally.
Caustic Potash - See potassium hydroxide.
Caustic Soda - See sodium hydroxide.
Chandler - A dealer of specific goods, a tallow chandler
is a maker and seller of candles and soap.
Citric Acid - A natural acidic ingredient extracted from
citrus and other acidic fruits such as pineapples. Used as a flavouring and
preservative in foods and beverages; also used in bath products.
Citricidal - See Grapefruit Seed Extract.
Cocoa Butter - Obtained from the cocoa bean, high in unsaponifiables
with a chocolate scent.
Coconut Oil - The semisolid fat obtained from the meat of
the coconut. Used in soap making, it contributes hardness and lather.
Cold Kettle - See cold process.
Cold Pressed - The process in which oils are extracted under
mechanical pressure at low temperatures, typically less than 125° Fahrenheit.
Cold Process - A method of soap making without utilizing
any external heat source.
Comedogenic - Tends to aggravate or produce acne.
Concrete - A thick, fragrant material extracted from a botanical
base through solvent extraction. Contains the essential oils, fatty acids
and wax from the plant base.
Continuous Process - A modern method of commercial soap making
in which saponification takes place under pressure. Allows for the addition
of base ingredients throughout the soap making process.
Copra - The dried flesh or meat from a coconut from which
coconut oil is derived.
Cosmeceutical - Used by the cosmetics industry to refer to
cosmetic products that have medicinal or drug-like benefits. This term is
not recognized by the FDA.
Cosmetic - Product applied to the human body for cleansing,
beautifying, promoting attractiveness, or altering the appearance without
affecting the body's structure or functions.
Cosmetic Grade - Refers to the approval for use in cosmetics,
such as colourants, dyes or fragrance oils which will come into direct contact
with your skin.
CPHP - Crock Pot Hot Process. A method of soap making utilizing
the heat from an electric crock pot during the soap making process.
Cruelty Free - Not tested on animals.
D&C - Prefix used to designate the approved use in drugs
and cosmetics, such as D&C Red#7.
DBHP - Double Boiler Hot Process. Hot process soap making
using a double boiler to apply heat during processing.
Decoction - A tea or infusion brewed from hard plant material
such as bark and roots.
Deodorize - The process in which odoriferous matter is removed
from an oil or fat.
Detergent - A petroleum based surfactant other than
soap. Developed during WWII when soap making oils were scarce.
DHHP - Direct Heat Hot Process. Hot process soap making utilizing
externally applied heat during processing.
DOS - Dreaded Orange Spots. Small dark orange spots radiating
to yellow occurring on the surface of cold processed soap. The primary cause
is thought to be unsaponified oils turning rancid.
DWCP - Discounted Water Cold Process. A cold process method
of soap making utilizing a lower percentage of water in the formula for a
stronger lye solution.
Embeds - Used in loaf, tube and column moulds. Soap embeds
are of a contrasting colour and shape such as moon and stars, curls and ribbons.
Emollient - An additive used to soften or soothe your skin.
Cocoa butter or Shea butter are added to handmade soap as an emollient.
Emu Oil - Refined from the fat of the bird, the oil is used
in a variety of cosmetics for it's skin nourishing properties.
Emulsifying Wax - Used to combine oils with water when manufacturing
lotions and creams.
Emulsion - A stabilized blend of oils and water such as a
lotion, the suspension of one liquid within a second liquid which normally
do not mix.
Enfleurage - The process of extracting the aromatic essences
from plants using odorless fats to absorb the oils from flowers. The fat is
then dissolved in alcohol to separate the essence from the fat and distilled
to remove the alcohol.EO - Essential oil.
Epsom Salt - Hydrated magnesium sulfate. A white crystalline
powder used in bath preparations and foot soaks. Originally obtained from
the mineral waters found in Epsom, England.
Essential Oil - Highly concentrated volatile oil extracted
from aromatic plants, most commonly through pressing or steam distillation.
Used for fragrance and flavourings.
Exfoliant - An abrasive added to slough off dead skin cells,
such as oatmeal or ground cinnamon.
Expeller Pressed - The process in which an oil is extracted
from a base by mechanically crushing and pressing the material at temperatures
less than 220° Fahrenheit.
FCC - Food Chemicals Codex - The industry standard for listing
food grade ingredients.
FD&C - Prefix used to designate the approved use in foods,
drugs and cosmetics.
Felting - Encasing a bar of soap in a non-woven fabric made
of unspun wool fibres matted together using heat and water.
Fixative - Used to anchor or stabilize a scent or fragrance,
to slow evaporation.
Fixed Oils - The non-volatile oils obtained from botanical
bases such as vegetable oils.
Flash Point - The lowest temperature that a liquid can form
an ignitable mixture with air (vapor) near the surface of the liquid.
Floral Water - See hydrosol.
FO - Fragrance oil.
Formula - A listing of ingredients in fixed proportion, usually
expressed in percentages.
Fragrance Free - Contains no added fragrance products. There
is no regulated definition for this term, and it is best to consult the ingredients
list as some commercial fragrance free or unscented products contain a masking
fragrance.
Fragrance Oil - Synthetic oils formulated to mimic natural
fragrances. Sometimes blended with essential oils.
Germaben II - An oil and water soluble anti-microbial preservative
used in personal care products.
Glycerin - A triatomic alcohol (glycerol) byproduct created
during saponification. Used in food, cosmetics, soaps and lubricants.
Goat Milk Soap - Cold processed soap made with fresh, previously
frozen or powdered goats milk.
Grapefruit Seed Extract - Derived from the seeds and pulp,
it used as a preservative in handmade toiletries. It is thought to have antibiotic,
antioxidant and antiseptic properties.
GSE - Grapefruit Seed Extract.
Hand Milled Soap - Soap fashioned through rebatching cold
processed soap.
Handcrafted Soap - Soap crafted from a ready made soap base
using the melt and pour process. Also used to
refer to handmade soap.
Handmade Soap - Soap fashioned by combining a base oil with
an alkali using a variety of traditional methods including hot and cold processing.
Hemp Seed Oil - Obtained from viable or sterilized seeds,
hemp seed oil is high in essential fatty acids that are easily absorbed by
the skin. Contributes moisturizing properties to soaps and cosmetics.
Herb - An aromatic plant used in medicine or as a seasoning
that does not produce woody tissue and usually dies back at the end of the
growing season.
Hot Process - A method of soap making utilizing an external
heat source to accelerate the saponification process, such as a crock pot,
double boiler or oven.
Humectant - A substance that attracts and holds moisture
unto itself, such as glycerin.
Hydrogenation - A chemical process of converting a vegetable
oil from a liquid into a solid using hydrogen.
Hydrolat - See hydrosol.
Hydrosol - The condensate water produced during steam distillation
of botanical bases when making essential oils. Used in skin care preparations
and bath products. Also known as hydrolat or floral water.
Hypoallergenic - Unlikely to cause an allergic reaction.
INCI Name - International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients.
The INCI name is required when labeling cosmetics marketed in the USA.
Infusion - Made by steeping botanicals in oil or water.
Insoluble - Not dissolvable in a liquid, such as water or
alcohol.
Irritant - Causes irritation or inflammation of the skin.
Jojoba Oil - Liquid wax obtained from the seeds. Jojoba oil is used in numerous skin care preparations.
Karite Butter - See Shea butter.
Kokum Butter - Also known as Goa Butter. Extracted from the
fruit kernels of the Garcinia indica tree, native to India.
KOH - Potassium Hydroxide.
Kukui Nut Oil - Also known as candle nut oil, it is obtained
from the fruit of the tree and used in skin care preparations. Hawaiians have
used kukui nut oil for generations to treat dry skin.
Lanolin - Wool fat. A fatty substance (wax) obtained from
wool and used in soaps and cosmetics as a moisturizer.
Lard - The semi-solid or solid fat rendered from a pig.
Layering - The process of pouring multiple layers of soap,
usually of varying colours.
Loofa - The dried fibrous section of the fruit from the plant
(Luffa aegyptiaca) used as an exfoliating sponge. Also spelled loofah or luffa.
Lye - The common name for sodium hydroxide.
Macadamia Nut Oil - Also known as Queensland nut oil, obtained
from the nut of the tree. Used as an emollient in soaps and cosmetics.
Mango Butter - Expeller pressed and refined from the fruit
kernels. Used as a base ingredient or as an added emollient in cosmetics.
Melt & Pour Soap - M&P is a method of handcrafting
soap by melting a ready made soap base, adding fragrances and shaping using
moulds.
Melting Point - The temperature at which a solid becomes
a liquid.
Milling - A process during commercial manufacturing where
the soap is blended with fragrance, colourants and other ingredients using
mechanical rollers.
Mineral Oil - A refined synthetic petroleum based oil. Widely
used in commercial cosmetics. Mineral oil creates a barrier and interferes
with the skins normal functions. A poor choice for skin care preparations.
MSDS - Material Safety Data Sheet. Provided by the manufacturer
or distributor to define the health, safety and fire risks associated with
products that are considered hazardous.
NaOH - Sodium Hydroxide.
Natural Soap - A soap made from natural ingredients, free
from petroleum, chemical or other artificial ingredients.
Natural Source - Obtained or derived from a natural source
such as that from a botanical base.
Neem Oil - Used in skin care preparations for its antiseptic
properties. Also used in insect repellents.
OHP - Oven Hot Process; Hot process soap making utilizing
an oven to apply heat during processing.
Olfactory - Of or pertaining to the sense of smell.
Olive Oil - Obtained from the fruit of the tree through pressing
and solvent extraction, varying grades of olive oil are available. Used in
soap making as it does not interfere with the skins normal functions.
Palm Kernel Oil - Obtained from the kernels of the oil palm.
Palm Oil - Obtained from the pulp of the fruit from the oil
palm.
Paraffin - A petroleum based solid wax, used in candles and
cosmetics.
Peanut Oil - Obtained from pressing shelled peanut kernels,
rich in vitamin E and easily absorbed into the skin.
Potassium Hydroxide - A caustic white solid, KOH, used in
the manufacturing of soft or liquid soaps.
Pumice - A light and porous lava. Used in solid and powdered
form as an abrasive.
RBD - Refined, Bleached, Deodorized.
Rebatching - The process of liquefying pre-made cold processed
soap, adding fragrance and moulding. Also known as hand milling.
Recipe - A list of ingredients in precise quantities with
directions for preparing and making your soap.
Refined - The process of removing impurities from the natural
or crude base.
Rendering - The process of heating lard or tallow to a liquid
state to remove solids or impurities.
Rosemary Oil Extract - Rosemary Oleoresin is an anti-oxidant
used as a preservative in personal care products.
SAP Value - Saponification value. The amount of potassium
hydroxide in milligrams required to saponify 1 gram of oil.
Saponaceous - Exhibits the characteristics of, or having
the qualities of soap.
Saponification - The process or reaction of combining a base
(fat) with an alkali (sodium hydroxide) to produce a salt (soap) and a free
alcohol (glycerin).
Sea Salt - Salt produced by evaporation of sea water either
by solar or kiln drying.
Seize - The unexpected thickening and uneven hardening of
the soap mixture during processing. Usually caused when adding synthetic fragrance
oils to the mixture.
Shea Butter - Used as a base ingredient or as an emollient
in handmade soaps and skin preparations. Has a high content of unsaponifiables
which contribute to its moisturizing properties.
Soap - A simple cleansing agent, the sodium salt resulting
from the combination of oils and fats with an alkali.
Soap Casting - The art of creating handcrafted soaps using
melt and pour soap base.
Sodium Bicarbonate - Baking soda. White crystalline powder,
used in bath preparations as a water softener.
Sodium Cocoate - Saponified coconut oil, the sodium salt
of coconut oil.
Sodium Hydroxide - A strong alkaline compound, NaOH, used
to produce hard or bar soaps.
Sodium Palmate - Saponified palm oil, the sodium salt of
palm oil.
Sodium Stearate - Saponified stearic acid, the sodium salt
of stearic acid.
Sodium Tallowate - Saponified tallow, the sodium salt of
tallow.
Solar Sea Salts - Sun evaporated sea salts from sea water,
not mined or mechanically processed. This method preserves the natural mineral
content.
Soluble - Dissolvable in a liquid, as in alcohol or water
soluble.
Solvent Extraction - A method of separating oils from their
base using a liquid in which the oil is soluble. The oil is then distilled
and the solvent is evaporated leaving the oil.
Soybean Oil - Obtained from soybeans, this is the primary
ingredient in vegetable shortening.
Specific Gravity - The ratio of weight of a given volume
of a substance relative to the weight of the identical volume of water.
Steam Distillation - A process in which essential oils are
extracted from plant materials using steam and pressure. The volatile oils
are separated from the hydrosol after condensation.
Stearic Acid - Obtained from animal and vegetable fats. Used
in soaps, candles and other products.
Sunflower Seed Oil - Obtained from the seeds, sunflower oil
contains vitamin E and is used as an emollient.
Superfatted - The addition of extra oils or butters that
remain unsaponified within the finished soap. These excess oils and butters
contribute to the moisturizing properties of the soap.
Surfactant - Surface-active agent. A substance that reduces
the surface tension of a liquid in which it is dissolved, such as a detergent.
Synthetic - Artificially produced, not of natural origin.
Tallow - The suet or fat from animals such as sheep or cows.
Tocopherol - Any of the four forms (alpha-, beta-, delta-
or gamma-) of Vitamin E, an antioxidant added to soaps and lotions as an emollient
due to its moisturizing properties. Alpha-tocopherol has greatest amount of
vitamin E.
Trace - A point in soap making where the mixture reaches
a certain consistency or thickness most noticeable when the soap is drizzled
upon itself and leaves a trail before disappearing back into the mixture.
Turbinado Sugar - Unrefined raw cane sugar, used in sugar
scrubs and body polishes.
Unrefined - The natural unaltered base, such as the oil
obtained from the first pressing.
Unsaponifiables - Components that do not react with sodium
hydroxide during saponification and remain in their original state. These
components contribute moisturizing or other skin nourishing properties to
the finished soap.
Unscented - Contains no added fragrance. See Fragrance Free.
Vegetable Shortening - A solid fat made from vegetable oils.
These oils are converted to a solid state through hydrogenation.
Viscosity - The resistance to flow of a liquid or semi-liquid.
Volatile Oils - Oils that evaporate or vaporize easily at
room temperatures such as essential oils.
Water Soluble - Dissolvable in water.
Wildcrafted - Refers to herbs and botanicals grown in the
wild without the use of pesticides or other chemicals.
Xanathan Gum - A derivative of corn sugar used as a thickening agent in cosmetics and foods.
