Share |

(Oenothera Biennis)

Also called: Evening star.

Habitat: A native of North America, evening primrose is now widely naturalised across Europe and is commonly found in hedgerows as a garden escapee. Most seeds for oil production arc grown commercially.

Part used: seed oil

Actions: Alterative, hormone regulator, source of essential fatty acids

Medicinal Uses: Atopic eczema, fatty acid deficiencies (especially gammalinolenic acid, or GLA), premenstrual tension.
The leaves were traditionally used for asthma and digestive disorders.
The seeds are rich in an essential fatty acid called gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) that is vital for good health.
GLA is a building block for various prostaglandins hormone-like chemicals vital for a number of bodily systems.

A normal, healthy metabolism will convert commonly occurring cis-linoleic acid (found in leafy vegetables and seed oils) into GLA, but this process can be affected by poor diet and high cholesterol levels.
Some people are also unable to complete this metabolic pathway, and this has been linked to disorders such as chronic psoriasis and rheumatoid arthritis.
Typically evening primrose oil contains around 9% GLA, although in recent years plant breeders have worked hard to develop strains that will yield even more.

GLA is also reputed to ease menstrual and menopausal problems, strengthen the circulatory system, combat certain sorts of eczema and boost the immune system.
It can ease irritable bowel syndrome where symptoms are associated with the menstrual cycle.
In clinical trials dosages of 3-5 g a day have been commonplace, although for general use most suppliers recommend 500-1000 mg.
The oil can also be used neat on the skin for eczema and similar problems.
Because the oil also helps to normalise liver function it can be useful to counter the symptoms of a hangover on "the morning after'.

There has been a massive growth in sales and the plant has become a major cash crop in many parts of the world.

In the 1980s GLA was also found in borage and blackcurrant seed oils.

Forms available:
Capsules, expressed oil, in skin preparations and cosmetics.
Licensed evening primrose oil products are available and, in the UK, can be prescribed for skin problems under the NHS.

Caution: In clinical studies less than 2 per cent of people taking the herb for long periods noted side effects such as nausea, abdominal discomfort and headache.